Silicon Motion Announces Results for the Period Ended June 30, 2018

Consolidated Balance Sheet
(In thousands, unaudited)

    
  Jun. 30,
2017
 ( $ )
Mar. 31,
2018
 ( $ )
Jun. 30,
2018
 ( $ )
Cash and cash equivalents303,612341,695356,200
Short-term investments2,3544,3877,961
Accounts receivable (net)76,64480,93378,657
Inventories81,76793,37093,716
Refundable deposits – current44,11919,414  19,337
Prepaid expenses and other current
assets
  11,278  8,999   7,687
Total current assets519,774548,798563,558
Long-term investments1201,7154,510
Property and equipment (net)48,91051,58751,638
Goodwill and intangible assets (net)72,84065,65364,904
Other assets5,5937,2836,995
Total assets647,237675,036691,605
    
Accounts payable32,94931,07741,975
Loans25,00020,70012,000
Income tax payable21,35511,7756,736
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities50,75066,37153,160
Total current liabilities130,054129,923113,871
Other liabilities21,35423,78527,307
Total liabilities151,408153,708141,178
Shareholders’ equity495,829521,328550,427
Total liabilities & shareholders’ equity647,237675,036691,605

About Silicon Motion:
We are the global leader in supplying NAND flash controllers for solid state storage devices and the merchant leader in supplying SSD controllers.  We have the broadest portfolio of controller technologies and our controllers are widely used in embedded storage products such as SSDs and eMMCs, which are found in smartphones, PCs, commercial and industrial applications. We ship over 750 million NAND controllers annually and have shipped over five billion NAND controllers in the last ten years, more than any other company in the world.  We also supply specialized high-performance hyperscale data center and industrial SSD solutions.  Our customers include most of the NAND flash vendors, storage device module makers, and leading OEMs. For further information on Silicon Motion, visit us at www.siliconmotion.com.

Forward-Looking Statements:
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including without limitation, statements about Silicon Motion’s currently expected third  quarter of 2018 and full year 2018 expectations of revenue, gross margin and operating expenses, all of which reflect management’s estimates based on information available at this time of this press release.  While Silicon Motion believes these estimates to be meaningful, these amounts could differ materially from actual reported amounts for the third quarter of 2018 and full year 2018. Forward-looking statements also include, without limitation, statements regarding trends in the semiconductor or consumer electronics markets and our future results of operations, financial condition and business prospects.  In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology.  Although such statements are based on our own information and information from other sources we believe to be reliable, you should not place undue reliance on them.  These statements involve risks and uncertainties, and actual market trends or our actual results of operations, financial condition or business prospects may differ materially from those expressed or implied in these forward looking statements for a variety of reasons.  Potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to the unpredictable volume and timing of customer orders, which are not fixed by contract but vary on a purchase order basis; the loss of one or more key customers or the significant reduction, postponement, rescheduling or cancellation of orders from these customers; general economic conditions or conditions in the semiconductor or consumer electronics markets; decreases in the overall average selling prices of our products; changes in the relative sales mix of our products; changes in our cost of finished goods; the payment, or non-payment, of cash dividends in the future at the discretion of our board of directors and any announced planned increases in such dividends; the effect, if any, on the price of our ADS as a result of the implementation of the announced share repurchase program; changes in our cost of finished goods; the availability, pricing, and timeliness of delivery of other components and raw materials used in our customers’ products; our customers’ sales outlook, purchasing patterns, and inventory adjustments based on consumer demands and general economic conditions; any potential impairment charges related to businesses previously acquired or divested in the future; our ability to successfully develop, introduce, and sell new or enhanced products in a timely manner; and the timing of new product announcements or introductions by us or by our competitors. For additional discussion of these risks and uncertainties and other factors, please see the documents we file from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed on April 30, 2018.  We assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this press release.

« Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article


Jobs
Failure Analysis Engineer for Flextronics at Milpitas, California
Geodesign Manager for Design Workshop at Aspen, Colorado
Mechanical Engineer for Flextronics at Milpitas, California
Upcoming Events
GSX 2020 at Virtual Event - Sep 21 - 23, 2020
Smart Grid Innovation 2020 at Virtual Conference Belgium - Sep 22 - 24, 2020
The Democratizatino of UAV Mapping at Virtual Event CO - Sep 28, 2020
GIS-Pro 2020: A Virtual Experience at United States - Sep 29 - 2, 2020
University of Denver GIS Masters Degree Online
INTERGEO:



© 2020 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
670 Aberdeen Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering EDACafe - Electronic Design Automation TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise